MONDAY, JULY 31


4:00 - 7:00 PM    
Plenary I: Redemptive Entrepreneurship
Crowell Auditorium -- located in Crowell Hall (note this is not the same as the Crowell School of Business) 

  • Jon Hart: A Vision for the Entrepreneurial Generation
  • Katherine Leary Alsdorf: A Theology of Work & Entrepreneurship
  • Andy Crouch: Culture Making 
  • Dave Blanchard: An Alternative Imagination
  • Panel on Redemptive Entrepreneurship 

7:00 PM
Emerging Founder, Partner Faculty, & Special Guest Dinner, featuring a talkback with Andy Crouch
Talbot East, Room 114


TUESDAY, AUGUST 1

7:30 - 8:30 AM      
Breakfast Open // Cafe Biola

9:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Plenary II: Redeeming our Why, What, and How // Crowell Auditorium

  • The Brilliance: Worship

Section 1: Theology: Vocation, Motives & Ambition

  • Steve Garber: Implication & Responsibility 
  • Jena Lee Nardella: Lessons From an Ambition Plan to Change the World

Reflection Break, feat The Brilliance

    Section 2: Culture: Reading & Responding

    • David Bailey: Cultural I.Q.
    • Jessica Kim: Love: The Alpha & Omega of Startups 
    • A conversation on Race, Gender, & the Social Fabric with Jessica Kim, Christy Vines & Anthony Flynn

    Section 3: Entrepreneurship: Moving From Insight to Building

    • Jessica Munro Design Thinking: Empathy & Rapid Prototyping
    • Kurt Keilhacker & Dave Blanchard: Co-Founders and Building Your Team
    • Josh Kwan & Jessica Kim: Fundraising & Building Relationships

    12:00 - 1:30 PM     
    Emerging Founders Private Lunch with Jena Lee Nardella & Jessica Kim
    Talbot East, Room 113

    1:45 - 5:30 PM
    Breakouts // Talbot East (Rooms throughout TE building, noted next to session as "TE, XX")

    *View the full Breakout Schedule here and choose which sessions you'd like to attend on-site. If one of the sessions is full when you arrive, we kindly ask participants to choose another session. 

    2:00 - 2:45 PM
    Breakout I // Choose on-site

    3:00 - 3:45 PM
    Breakout II // Choose on-site

    4:00 - 4:45 PM
    Breakout III // Choose on-site

    5:15 PM
    Emerging Founders Pre-Register for Wednesday Breakouts: praxisacademy.org/ef-wed
    *note, EF's have the ability to do an early-registration before the rest of the Academy Class; in order to get your first preferences, you will need to do this between 5:15-5:25pm before dinner


    5:30 - 7:00 PM
    Outdoor Dinner*****Emerging Founders grab food and walk to Talbot East Plaza / Outdoor Courtyard for a dinner with Steve Garber
     Sycamore Lawn --> Talbot East Outdoor Plaza (tables by waterfall) 

    WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 2

    7:30 - 8:30 AM      
    Breakfast available // Cafe Biola

    9:00 AM
    Worship with The Brilliance // Talbot East Outdoor Plaza
    *Optional - see note below about the schedule for the rest of the morning

    9:15 AM - 12:00 PM: ROUNDTABLES
    Talbot East (located throughout Plaza level, inside)
    *you will need to register for Roundtables on Tuesday evening online, from 5:15-5:25pm

    12:00 - 1:15 PM: EF PRIVATE LUNCH, INTERVIEWS & REHEARSALS
    Meet at Crowell Auditorium -- please proceed quickly after the Roundtables to Crowell Hall, as we have a private lunch for you

    • Filmed Interviews about the Program in the Green Room (Apprentice Track goes while Venture Track is doing rehearsals; then Venture Track goes) 
    • Venture Track: stage and slide click-thru on the Main Stage to prepare for Pitches

    1:30 - 6:00 PM:  PLENARY III
    Plenary III: Emerging Founder Venture Track Pitches & Startup Stories with Praxis Fellows // Crowell Auditorium

    SECTION I: Emerging Founders Venture Pitches* 

    • Hannah Vaccaro
    • Josh Payne
    • Diego De La Hoz
    • Justin Stimpson
    • Nathan Otey
    • Jordan Perkins
    • Michael Mitchell
    • Kenton Jarvie

    *Order subject to change

    SECTION II: Praxis Fellow Startup Stories & Pitches

    • Will Haughey
    • Mica May
    • Jonathan Robinson
    • Daniel Yoo
    • Jessica Rey
    • Joel Newton
    • Victor Buotros
    • Kim Biddle
    • Hannah Song

    *Order subject to change

    6:00-7:45PM  EF & PRAXIS FELLOW DINNER
    Emerging Founders Private Dinner with Praxis Fellows and Praxis Core Team // meet at the stage in Crowell immediately following Plenary; we will take group transportation to the dinner, and will be back in time for the concert

    Emerging Founders Pre-Register for Thursday Breakouts: praxisacademy.org/ef-thu
    *note, EF's have the ability to do an early-registration before the rest of the Academy Class; in order to get your first preferences, you will need to do this between 6:15-6:25pm before dinner

    8:00PM
    Concert: The Brilliance & Friends
    Crowell Auditorium
     

    THURSDAY, AUGUST 3

    7:30 - 8:30 AM      
    Breakfast available // Cafe Biola

    9:15 AM - 12:00 PM: ROUNDTABLES
    Talbot East (located throughout Plaza level, inside)
    *you will need to register for Roundtables on Tuesday evening online, from 5:15-5:25pm

    12:00 - 1:15 PM
    Emerging Founders Information Session Lunch
    Cafe Biola -- look for signs that direct you to the area we are holding the lunch

    *EF's we'll offer this as a time for your peers in the Academy class to connect with you to ask about the Emerging Founders program, what you got out of it, and tips for going through the application process. Please be yourselves and don't feel the need to "sell" anyone on EF -- simply share your story about why you decided to apply, what you got out of it, and what you are going to do now. If you want, you could prepare a few thoughts around: 

    • Why did you apply / what was the draw to the program that really made you want to do it?
    • What did you get out of the Emerging Founders? 
    • What was most surprising about the program? 
    • EF helped me the most with: 

    2:00 - 5:00 PM
    Design Your Life Workshop with Dave Evans // Talbot East, Andrews Banquet Hall (Optional) 

    5:30 - 7:00 PM
    Outdoor BBQ Dinner
    Sycamore Lawn

    7:00 - 10:00 PM
    Idea Pitch Night
     

    FRIDAY, AUGUST 4

    7:00 - 8:15 AM  EF BREAKFAST WITH DAVE EVANS
    Meet next to Crowell Hall outdoor Patio (where we had Wednesday Lunch)
    We will have breakfast and coffee available for you there

    8:15 AM - 8:45 AM
    Pack / Get Rooms Ready for Check Out

    9:00 - 12:00 PM: PLENARY IV
    Plenary IV: A Living Manifesto for the Academy Class of 2017 // Crowell Auditorium

    • Allison Trowbridge: Identity, Meaning, & Social Impact as a Way of Life
    • Peter Greer: The Spiritual Danger of Doing Good
    • Jon Tyson: A Creative Minority 
    • Dave Evans: Grace Re-Framed: A Call to Action
    • Jon Hart: Closing & Commissioning 

    // ACADEMY 2017 CONCLUDES

    12:00 PM
    Checkout & Lunch (we will need you to check out of your rooms shortly after the Plenary; plan to pack before coming to the opening plenary)

    1:00 PM
    EF Departures to head to Venice / Marina del Rey area for Afternoon Debrief & Program Conclusion

    2:00 - 5:00 PM
    EF Program Debrief

    5:00 PM: Kenton heads to LAX for departing flight (on own) 
    8:00 PM: Hannah heads to LAX for departing flight (on own / no official transport scheduled)